Swimming

2017 NE Zone Swimming - Results

9 Yr Boys:
Louie - 2nd Backstroke
Lachlan - 3rd Backstroke, 2nd Freestyle
Henry - 3rd Breaststroke

9 Year Girls:
Backstroke:
Rosa - 1st Backstroke, 1st Breaststroke
Mae - 2nd Backstroke, 1st Freestyle
Aoife - 3rd Backstroke, 2nd Breaststroke
Sammie - 2nd Freestyle

10 Year Boys:
Backstroke:
James - 1st Backstroke, 2nd Freestyle
Neo - 2nd Backstroke, 1st Breaststroke
Tawera - 1st Freestyle
Josh - 3rd Freestyle
Rico - 3rd Breaststroke

10 Year Girls:
Backstroke:
Georgia - 3rd Backstroke
Lexie - 3rd Freestyle
Lucy - 2nd Breaststroke
Holly - 3rd Breaststroke

Relays
9 Year Mixed (Rosa, Mae, Louie, Lachlan) - 1st
10 Year Mixed (Eden, Lucy, Tawera, James) - 1st


2017 School Swimming Sports

This is held at Jellie Park pool on Tuesday 7th of March beginning at 9.45am and finishing at 12.45pm. This event is open to only students who are capable of swimming 25m comfortably - all other students will stay at school. 

Events that can be entered are 25m and 50m freestyle, backstroke and breaststroke.
A maximum of 3 events can be entered. 
Only those that compete in the 50m events and are in Year 5 or 6 are eligible for selection for the school teams (students need to finish in the top 2). 



2016 Canterbury Swimming Finals

Today (Thursday 7th April) we took 10 swimmers to Selwyn Aquatic Centre for the Canterbury Swimming Finals. This is a tough competition with 35 swimmers in each race category who come to compete from all over Christchurch and Canterbury. The ability level is very high and our swimmers kept up with the race extremely well. Phoebe received a highly commendable 10th place in the 9 year girls breaststroke.

Well done to all of the team for your efforts.




2016 NE Zone Swimming Results

9 Year Boys
Neo – 1st Backstroke, 2nd Breaststroke
James H – 2nd Backstroke
Lachlan – 2nd Freestyle

9 Year Girls
Phoebe – 1st Breaststroke, 3rd Freestyle
Onnah – 2nd Breaststroke
Rosa – 3rd Backstroke

10 Year Boys
Jack B – 1st Freestyle
Louie – 2nd Freestyle
Gabriel – 2nd Breaststroke
Hapene – 3rd Breaststroke

10 Year Girls
Lucy C – 2nd Backstroke
Lucy R – 3rd Freestyle

Relays
Phoebe, Lexie, Lachlan, James – 1st 9 yr mixed relay

Jack, Louie, Lucy C, Lucy R – 2nd 10 yr mixed relay


2016 Swimming Sports Results

Championship Races



9 Year Girls
9 Year Boys
10 Year Girls
10 Year Boys
50m Backstroke
1st – Phoebe
2nd – Rosa
3rd – Emma J
1st – Neo
2nd – James H
3rd – Lucas
1st – Lucy C
2nd – Emily H
3rd – Sydney
1st – Jack B
2nd – Finn T
3rd – George D
50 m Freestyle
1st – Phoebe
2nd – Lexie R
3rd – Greer
1st – Tawera
2nd – James H
3rd – Rico
1st – Lucy R
2nd – Lucy C
3rd – Emily H
1st – Jack B
2nd – George D
3rd – Louie
50m Breaststroke
1st – Phoebe
2nd – Onnah
3rd – Brooke
1st – Neo
2nd – Rico
3rd – Lorenze
1st – Eva
2nd – Emily H
3rd – Sydney
1st – Jack B
2nd – Gabriel
3rd – Hapene














Yr 5/6 Races




8 Year Girls
8 Year Boys
9 Year Girls
9 Year Boys
10 Year Girls
10 Year Boys
25m Back-stroke
1st – Sammie
2nd – Amelia P
3rd – Amelia W
1st – Sven
2nd –Finn W

1st – Niamh I
2nd – Hannah
3rd – Isobel F
1st – Jacob W
2nd – Josh T
3rd – Max K
1st – Sophie M

1st – Fintan
2nd – Tom H
3rd – Manaav
25 m Freestyle
1st – Amelia P
2nd – Akira
3rd – Amelia W
1st – Sven

1st – Anna
2nd – Lily N
3rd – Tui
1st – Josh T
2nd – Riley L
3rd – Jayden
1st – Eva
2nd – Lexi C
3rd – Georgia
1st – Tana
2nd – Fintan
3rd – Regan
25m Breast-stroke
1st – Keaira
2nd – Poppy

1st – Lachie
J
1st – Lucy E
2nd – Lexie R
3rd – Holly
1st – Max K
2nd – Hamish
3rd – James H

1st – Fintan
2nd – Kingsley
3rd – Finn T























Yr 4 Races



Yr 4 Girls
Yr 4 Boys
25m Backstroke
1st – Aoife
2nd – Millie S
3rd – Millie M
1st – Henry
2nd – William M
3rd – Charlie R
25 m Freestyle
1st – Lily Y
2nd – Mae
3rd – Millie M
1st – Henry
2nd – William M
3rd – Rory
25m Breaststroke
1st – Charlotte B
2nd – Millie S
3rd – Ava S
1st – Charlie R















Relays

1st - Room 24
2nd - Room 23
3rd - Room 25

No comments:

Post a Comment